top of page
BG2.png

PRIVACY

SOLID POWER COOKIES PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION AND GENERAL TERMS 
This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) describes how the brands of Solid Importação, according to the list contained in Annex I, treat the personal data of users and consumers who participate in their promotions, campaigns, in-person and online events and /or browse Solid websites, applications and social networks, regardless of product or brand.

Likewise, the Policy is also applicable to all consumers who contact Solid's Customer Service (“SAC”), regardless of the type of channel used (chatbot, email, telephone or other).


Solid Import wants to maintain a relationship of trust and transparency with all its consumers and users of its services and products. For Solid Importação, it is a priority to ensure the privacy and security of your personal data. Any information you provide to us will be treated within the limits set forth herein.


In case of doubts related to the protection of your personal data, we provide an appropriate contact channel, according to information in item 11 of this Policy. Please don't hesitate to contact us.


IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA DETAILED IN THIS POLICY, PLEASE REFRAIN FROM USING ANY OF THE SERVICES OR INTERACTIONS DETAILED HEREIN.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE READING THIS POLICY
Initially, you need to know that your Personal Data opportunely provided to Solid Importação may be applied to all brands and products of Solid Importação, without distinction, under the terms of this Policy and applicable legislation.


In order for you to fully understand this Policy, we have listed some important terms and concepts below:
Term/Expression - Meaning Personal Data:

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as: name, telephone, email, CPF, date of birth, address, geolocation, GPID and others.


Sensitive Personal Data:

Personal Data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, membership of a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person.


In charge:

Solid Importação Personal Data Processing Person is the person indicated to act as a communication channel with consumers and users of products and services promoted by Solid Importação, as well as with the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD).


Holder: Natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

 

Treatment:

It is any activity carried out with Personal Data, such as collection, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, updating, communication, transfer, sharing and extraction. .
 
3. WHICH OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WE TREAT
In order to respect your privacy, we understand that any and all Processing of Personal Data must be limited to the minimum necessary, relevant and proportionate to allow the intended purpose to be carried out. Therefore, the Personal Data we collect about you will vary depending on the relationship you choose to establish with us, whether in our commercial promotions, campaigns, events (in person or online), websites, social networks, via SAC, among others.
Below, grouped into categories, we present your Personal Data processed by us:

1. Identifying information: such as your full name, date of birth, marital status, occupation, gender and CPF;
2. Information that helps us to contact you or to provide you with personalized and targeted marketing content: such as state, city, zip code, telephone, cell phone and email;
3. Behavioral information: such as consumption profile, pattern of use of social networks, socioeconomic background, behavioral habits, family information;
4. Voice and image data: using uploaded product/setups and face images, you may be filmed/photographed at our face-to-face events where applicable;
5. Attributes associated with your electronic devices: such as access provider, operating system, browser (type, version, enabled options and installed plug-ins), video settings (size/resolution and amount of colors), date and time of access and pages viewed through cookies; and/or
6. General data: that is, the content that you send us of your own free will, which can be collected by online chat, as well as by e-mail, publications on social networks, applications or any other tool that you use to send content to our servers and/or customer service.


In addition to the Personal Data mentioned above, Solid Importação may promote specific actions with other categories of data. In this case, you will be informed about the purpose of collecting such data before sending your information.
Solid Import does not normally collect Personal Data from children under the age of 12. However, if you are under the age of 12, you may only provide your Personal Data with the express prior consent of your parent or legal guardian.


4. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The information we process about you may have been provided directly by you, by third parties or even collected automatically through our websites and other channels. See below for more details on each situation:


1. Provided Directly by You: From the beginning of your interaction with us, you voluntarily provide us with information about yourself. For example, when you contact us through social media or our service channels; or even when you register to participate in our campaigns and promotions or in our events (in person or online).
2. Obtained from Third Parties: In specific cases, we may also receive some Personal Data from you through third parties. This may occur in situations such as, for example, the provision of information by companies contracted or partners of Solid Importação, such as consultants, various service providers, market research companies, or others, who help us to offer products and services each time better to you.
3. Automatically: In some situations, we may also automatically collect Personal Data from the devices you use to access our websites. This information helps us generate access statistics and, thus, get to know our audience better. This is important so that we can improve our content more and more and adapt it to the widest possible audience. Some of this data may be collected through cookies, as described in item 6 of this Policy.
4. Inferred from Other Information: Some data may be inferred by us from the set of information you have provided to us. By way of example: we may infer socioeconomic data from the combination of residential data (state, city, zip code) with other Personal Data provided by you, which will allow us to have a better media segmentation and, consequently, a better targeting of our campaigns. .


5. HOW SOLID IMPORTAÇÃO WILL USE THE PERSONAL DATA IT COLLECTS ABOUT YOU
We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:


1. Providing online services, activities or content, or communicating information about them (for example, relating to future trade promotions or new product launches), or to deal with your various requests and inquiries;
2. Administration of activities, which means that we may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity or online content in which you have signed up (for example, notifying you of the award of a trade promotion in which you may have participated and won);
3. Personalize the content you receive, as well as perform media segmentation, in order to provide our services and products in an individualized way, through on-site and virtual market research, for example;
4. Work with third parties to provide you with relevant advertising on those third parties' websites;
5. Contact you to deal with cases related to SAC and/or contact you based on your most consumed products or those with which you have the most interaction;
6. Request your authorization for eventual use of image in our actions;
7. Analysis and research so that we can improve the products and services offered by us; and/or
8. Support and engage causes and social actions that are compatible with our brands together with you.
Whenever possible, we avoid collecting Sensitive Personal Data. However, in some cases, collection becomes necessary and unavoidable. In these cases, we will inform the purpose and comply with all legal requirements, including the collection of eventual consent.


In addition, your Personal Data may be used to comply with obligations set forth by law and/or regulations of government bodies and orders or requests from tax authorities, the Judiciary and/or other competent authority. For example, but without limitation, we may process your Personal Data for submission to the Secretariat of Evaluation, Planning, Energy and Lottery of the Ministry of Economy (“SECAP”), the body responsible for the governance of trade promotions.
Additionally, even after your relationship with us has ended, we may process some of your Personal Data to exercise our rights guaranteed by law, including as evidence in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings.


6. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW WE USE THEM
Cookies are text files that may be stored on your electronic devices when you visit Solid Importation websites. We use this tool on our websites for different purposes, such as generating access statistics, improving your experience in our interfaces/domains, understanding the profile of our visitors, among other possibilities.
Below we list the types of cookies used and their purposes, aggregated into groups:


Cookie Type - What they do:
Necessary / Essential

They are essential cookies to enable the proper functioning of our websites, as well as to allow you to make use of all available features.


Performance/Performance

These are cookies that help us understand how visitors interact with our websites, providing information about the areas visited, the time of visit to the website and any problems that may be encountered.


Functional

These are cookies that allow us to remember your previous choices. They are responsible for providing a personalized experience.


Marketing / Advertising

These are cookies used to provide more content that is relevant and specific to your interests. They can also be used to present advertising with a greater targeting or limit the number that is served. Also, they allow the measurement of the effectiveness of a launched campaign.


Third

We may integrate content from social media and other third party websites into our own websites. This can include platforms like Google, YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and others. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites and these third-party cookies may track your use of our website. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies, so you should check the third party website for more information.

All cookies will expire after 90 days.

Except for the use of necessary/essential cookies, which allow the correct functioning of our websites, we will ask for your consent for the use of the other cookies mentioned above.


Your internet browser may also provide us with information about your device, such as your IP/MAC address and details about the browser you are using. We use the information provided by your browser or the link you clicked to understand the web page that directed you to our websites and this may be captured by performance cookies.


7. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may, from time to time, transfer or disclose your Personal Data to other companies in the Solid Importação group or to third parties for the accomplishment of any of the purposes listed above. Examples of relevant third parties to which we may disclose your Personal Data include, but are not limited to: government agencies and third parties that provide services to Solid Import, such as web hosting providers, payment providers, business partners (for example , for conducting joint promotions), customer service providers, marketing partners and agencies, and media partners and website analytics providers.


When we disclose your Personal Data to third parties that provide services to us or are our business partners, we will do our best to ensure that they only use your Personal Data in accordance with current legislation on the subject, as well as we do not authorize them to use or disclose their Personal Data, except as necessary to provide the services or to comply with applicable legal obligations.


We may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties:
1. when we are legally required to do so;
2. for purposes of, or in connection with, any legal proceedings, or otherwise for purposes of establishing, exercising or defending your rights;
3. who are law enforcement authorities or other government bodies that have issued a legal order for the disclosure of Personal Data;
4. when we believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent financial harm or loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual criminal activity; or
5. if we sell or transfer all or a portion of business or assets (including, through merger, spin-off, dissolution, liquidation or any other form of corporate reorganization).


8. HOW LONG SOLID IMPORTATION WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will keep your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described above, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, or is necessary to comply with legal obligations, protect our rights or comply with judicial/extrajudicial agreements.


9. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We have internal rules and procedures that determine how your Personal Data should be handled. These rules and procedures aim to ensure the proper and lawful Processing of the Personal Data we hold, including yours.
In addition to these organizational and governance measures, we have adopted several others of a technical nature that ensure even greater security for your Personal Data, such as:
1. Strict control of the Processing of Personal Data, including access limitation, and password-protected access;
2. The existence of an information security program;
3. Performing segregation of access to Personal Data;
4. Guidelines for password protection; and
5. Access to services exclusively through secure networks.


10. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE THEM
Whichever relationship you choose to establish with us, you are guaranteed all rights relating to your Personal Data provided for by law, including, but not limited to:
1. Find out if we process any of your Personal Data;
2. Know which Personal Data about you is processed by us;
3. Correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
4. Request the anonymization, blocking or elimination of unnecessary, excessive data or that, perhaps, have been treated in violation of the law;
5. Request data portability to another service or product provider;
6. Request the review of solely automated decisions that affect your interests;
7. Request the deletion of data processed with your consent;
8. Obtain information about the public or private entities with which we share your data; and
9. When the Treatment activity requires your consent, you may refuse to consent. In this case, we will inform you about the consequences of not performing such activity. If you consent, you can revoke it at any time.
To exercise your rights, you may contact our Person in Charge of the Processing of Personal Data, through the email contato@solidpower.com.br.
In specific circumstances, it is possible that your request will not be fulfilled. In these cases, we will explain the reasons that justified the non-attendance. In addition, requests involving Personal Data and/or documents of other holders will not be met, except by means of a competent power of attorney, parental authority or other hypothesis that authorizes the exercise of the right of another holder of Personal Data by you.


11. CONTACT FOR QUESTIONS
If you have any questions, you can contact our Person in Charge for the Processing of Personal Data, by e-mail: contato@solidpower.com.br.


12. UPDATES
It is possible that some of the information provided here may be updated or changed. Therefore, we advise you to periodically consult this Privacy and Cookies Policy. The date of the most recent revision will appear at the bottom of this page.
Last update date: 09/15/2022
 
ANNEX I

Solid Importation group companies in Brazil 
Below is a list of Solid Importações brands in Brazil for the purposes of this Solid Importação Privacy and Cookies Policy (affiliates of these companies should also be considered as part of this Policy): 
SOLID IMPORTAÇÃO E EXPORTAÇÃO LTDA., headquartered at Rodovia Antônio Heil, No. 6250, KM 6, Galpão C, Itaipava, Itajaí, SC, 88318-112, registered under CNPJ No. 18.370.548/0001-99;


BRANDS: 
- Redragon Brazil. https://www.redragon.com.br
- Gamdias Brazil. http://www.gamdias.com.br/
- Lian Li Brazil. https://www.lianli.com.br
- Akko Brazil. https://www.akkogear.com.br
- Scythe Brazil. https://www.scythe.com.br
- T-Dagger Brazil. https://www.tdagger.com.br

Fale Conoco
bottom of page